📍 Cook Out Menu • Chicken • Wraps • 2026

Cook Out Wraps — Cajun, Ranch, Honey Mustard & Bacon Ranch (2026)

Cook Out makes three crispy chicken wraps, Cajun, Ranch and Honey Mustard, plus a Bacon Ranch Wrap with no chicken. Each chicken wrap has 25 g of protein and 501 to 522 calories on Cook Out’s nutrition sheet, and wraps also show up as tray sides, where the “chicken wrap” and “bacon wrap” are popular picks.

Official Cook Out nutrition: Cajun 501 cal, Ranch 522 cal, Honey Mustard 517 cal, each 25 g protein; Bacon Ranch Wrap 419 cal, 20 g protein (published 41 g serving looks wrong). Chicken wrap tray side ~365 cal (approximate).

Cook Out Wraps — Quick Facts
🍕
4
Wraps on the nutrition sheet
🏠
501
Calories, Cajun wrap (lightest)
📍
25 g
Protein, each chicken wrap
⏰
419
Calories, Bacon Ranch Wrap

This guide covers every Cook Out wrap: what is in the Cajun, Ranch, Honey Mustard and Bacon Ranch wraps according to Cook Out store menus, official nutrition for each, which one is the lightest, how the wraps compare with Cook Out’s other chicken, how to get a wrap as a tray side, and six tray builds with the totals worked out. Nutrition comes from Cook Out’s published nutrition sheet unless a figure is labeled approximate; prices vary by store.

Last verified: October 2026  |  Sources: Cook Out nutrition facts sheet, Cook Out store menu listings (SinglePlatform, Allmenus), Food & Wine, Clark.com, Lagniappe Mobile, Cook Out store locator (October 2026)

3Crispy chicken wrap flavors
11–12 gSat. fat per chicken wrap
~365Calories, chicken wrap tray side (approx.)
370Cook Out stores, Oct 2026
Quick Answer

What Wraps Does Cook Out Have?

Cook Out has three crispy chicken wraps, Cajun, Ranch and Honey Mustard, plus a Bacon Ranch Wrap made with bacon instead of chicken. All four are on Cook Out’s nutrition sheet, and Cook Out store menus list them as a “Crispy Chicken Wraps” group.

Illustration of a crispy chicken wrap
Illustration of a chicken wrap cut in half
Illustration of a chicken wrap with lettuce
Illustration of stacked wrap halves

Wraps play two roles at Cook Out. You can order a full wrap on its own, and wraps are also among the sides you can choose with a Cookout Tray: Food & Wine lists a bacon wrap and a chicken wrap among the tray side options, and Clark.com notes you can pick a quesadilla or a chicken wrap as a side. That makes a wrap one of the most filling ways to use a tray side.

  • Cajun Chicken Wrap: 501 calories, 25 g protein, 1,285 mg sodium.
  • Ranch Chicken Wrap: 522 calories, 25 g protein, 1,273 mg sodium.
  • Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap: 517 calories, 25 g protein, 1,279 mg sodium.
  • Bacon Ranch Wrap: 419 calories, 20 g protein, 1,047 mg sodium.
  • Chicken wrap as a tray side: about 365 calories (approximate secondary-source figure, not on Cook Out’s sheet).

Wraps are on the menu at the roughly 370 Cook Out restaurants in 11 states listed on Cook Out’s store locator in October 2026, though individual items can vary by store. Most locations open around 10:30 AM and stay open until about 3 AM Sunday through Thursday and 4 AM Friday and Saturday; check the Cook Out hours guide for your store.

Ingredients

What Is in Each Cook Out Wrap?

Each chicken wrap is crispy chicken with cheese and lettuce plus its namesake sauce or seasoning; the Bacon Ranch Wrap is bacon with lettuce and cheese. Those descriptions come from Cook Out store menu listings in Spartanburg, SC and Greensboro, NC.

WrapWhat store menus listSource
Cajun Chicken WrapCrispy chicken, Cajun seasoning, cheese, lettuce; the Greensboro listing also names Texas PeteSinglePlatform (Spartanburg), Allmenus (Greensboro)
Ranch Chicken WrapCrispy chicken, ranch, cheese, lettuceSinglePlatform, Allmenus
Honey Mustard Chicken WrapCrispy chicken, honey mustard, cheese, lettuceSinglePlatform, Allmenus
Bacon Ranch WrapFresh cooked bacon, lettuce, cheeseSinglePlatform, Allmenus

Is the chicken in the wraps the same as Cook Out’s chicken strips?

We could not confirm that. Cook Out menu listings describe the wrap filling as “crispy chicken,” not as the Homemade Style Chicken Strips sold on their own, and Cook Out’s nutrition sheet does not say how the wrap chicken is portioned. It is reasonable to guess the wraps use breaded fried chicken, but whether it is the same strip, a cut-up strip or a different product is not something Cook Out has published. Our chicken strips guide covers the strips themselves.

What about the bacon wrap?

The tray side that customers call the “bacon wrap” appears to be the Bacon Ranch Wrap. A Lagniappe Mobile review of a Cook Out store described its bacon wrap as strips of bacon wrapped in a small tortilla with lettuce, cheese and mayonnaise; the store menus list bacon, lettuce and cheese. Despite the name, neither description mentions ranch dressing explicitly, so ask at your store if you want ranch on it.

  • Spice level: the Cajun wrap is the only one with Cajun seasoning, and one listing adds Texas Pete hot sauce.
  • Cheese: all four list cheese, which helps explain their high saturated fat (see below).
  • Customizing: like other Cook Out items, toppings can usually be left off or swapped; the official numbers are for the standard build.
Official Nutrition

How Many Calories Are in Cook Out Wraps?

Cook Out’s chicken wraps have 501 (Cajun), 517 (Honey Mustard) and 522 (Ranch) calories, and the Bacon Ranch Wrap has 419, according to Cook Out’s nutrition sheet. Every chicken wrap has the same 25 g of protein.

WrapServingCaloriesFatSat. fatTrans fatCholesterolSodiumCarbsFiberSugarProtein
Cajun Chicken Wrap170 g50127 g11 g0 g54 mg1,285 mg44 g2 g0 g25 g
Ranch Chicken Wrap174.2 g52229 g12 g0 g56 mg1,273 mg44 g2 g0 g25 g
Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap175.2 g51728 g11 g0 g55 mg1,279 mg46 g2 g2 g25 g
Bacon Ranch Wrap41 g (as published; see note)41928 g14 g0 g58 mg1,047 mg24 g1 g0 g20 g
Chicken wrap, tray side (approximate)~160 g~365~16 g~8 g——~1,130 mg~35 g——~20 g

The first four rows are Cook Out’s official figures. The tray-side chicken wrap is not on Cook Out’s nutrition sheet; its values come from a secondary source and should be treated as approximate.

How much of your day is that?

Against the FDA Daily Values (78 g fat, 20 g saturated fat, 300 mg cholesterol, 2,300 mg sodium, 275 g carbohydrate, 50 g protein):

NutrientCajunRanchHoney MustardBacon Ranch
Total fat35%37%36%36%
Saturated fat55%60%55%70%
Cholesterol18%19%18%19%
Sodium56%55%56%46%
Carbohydrates16%16%17%9%
Protein50%50%50%40%
  • Saturated fat is the standout. Each chicken wrap has 11 to 12 g, more than double the 5 g in three chicken strips, which points to the cheese (and, for ranch, the dressing). The Bacon Ranch Wrap reaches 14 g, 70% of the Daily Value.
  • The sauces barely move the calories. Ranch adds 21 calories over Cajun, and honey mustard adds 16 plus 2 g of sugar.
  • Sodium is about half a day in every chicken wrap, roughly 1,270 to 1,290 mg.

For the full menu, see the Cook Out nutrition guide.

Data Check

Is the Bacon Ranch Wrap’s Serving Size Right?

Probably not: Cook Out’s nutrition sheet lists the Bacon Ranch Wrap at 41 g and 419 calories, which is more calories per gram than pure fat, so one of those numbers is likely a typo. We show the official values but would not rely on the 41 g weight.

Here is why the figure does not add up:

  • Calorie density: 419 calories in 41 g is about 10.2 calories per gram. Pure fat, the most energy-dense nutrient, has about 9 calories per gram, so no food can exceed that.
  • Macros alone outweigh the serving: 28 g of fat plus 24 g of carbohydrate plus 20 g of protein is 72 g, before counting any water or fiber, already more than the 41 g listed.
  • The calories themselves are consistent with the macros: 28 g of fat (252 calories) plus 24 g of carbohydrate (96) plus 20 g of protein (80) is about 428 calories, close to the official 419.

That pattern suggests the serving weight is the likely error rather than the calories, but Cook Out has not published a correction, and 419 calories is also a lot for a small side wrap. Treat the Bacon Ranch Wrap’s calories as the official figure with some caution, and ignore its per-gram math.

For comparison, the chicken wraps run 2.95 to 3.00 calories per gram (501 calories in 170 g for the Cajun), in line with Cook Out’s other fried chicken, such as three strips at 2.82 calories per gram.

Side by Side

Which Cook Out Wrap Is Healthiest, and How Do Wraps Compare With Other Chicken?

The Cajun Chicken Wrap is the lightest chicken wrap at 501 calories, but if you want the leanest chicken at Cook Out, the char-grilled chicken sandwich gives the same 25 g of protein for 377 calories and less than half the sodium. The wraps sit in the middle of Cook Out’s chicken lineup.

Cook Out chicken itemCaloriesProteinProtein per 100 calSat. fatSodiumSodium per 100 cal
Chicken nuggets, full order24016 g6.7 g4 g540 mg225 mg
Char-grilled chicken sandwich37725 g6.6 g3 g575 mg153 mg
Chicken strips (3 pc)66036 g5.5 g5 g2,130 mg323 mg
Cajun Chicken Wrap50125 g5.0 g11 g1,285 mg256 mg
Ranch Chicken Wrap52225 g4.8 g12 g1,273 mg244 mg
Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap51725 g4.8 g11 g1,279 mg247 mg
Spicy chicken sandwich44621 g4.7 g3 g1,158 mg260 mg
Chicken quesadilla44919 g4.2 g12 g788 mg176 mg

All values are from Cook Out’s nutrition sheet; per-100-calorie columns are simple division.

  • Wrap vs char-grilled sandwich: the Ranch wrap has 145 more calories, 12 g more fat and 698 mg more sodium than the plain char-grilled chicken sandwich, for the same 25 g of protein.
  • Wrap vs three strips: the Cajun wrap has 159 fewer calories and 845 mg less sodium than three strips, but 11 g less protein and more than twice the saturated fat (11 g vs 5 g).
  • Wrap vs spicy chicken sandwich: the Cajun wrap has 55 more calories but 4 g more protein; both bring heat.
  • Wrap vs chicken quesadilla: similar saturated fat (11–12 g), but the wrap has 6 g more protein for about 52 more calories.

Ranking the three chicken wraps alone: Cajun (501) is lightest and has the most protein per calorie (5.0 g per 100), Honey Mustard (517) is the only one with sugar (2 g), and Ranch (522) is heaviest with the most fat (29 g). The differences are small, so pick by flavor. See the nuggets guide and quesadilla guide for those items.

Tray Builds

Can You Get a Wrap as a Cook Out Tray Side?

Yes. A chicken wrap and a bacon wrap are both listed among Cookout Tray side options by Food & Wine, so you can pick a wrap as one of your two sides with any tray entree. The tray itself (entree, two sides and a drink) usually costs about $7.39 to $7.99.

The tray-side chicken wrap is not on Cook Out’s nutrition sheet. A secondary source lists it at about 365 calories and 20 g of protein, lower than the 501 to 522 calories of the full menu wraps, so the side may be a smaller or simpler build. Cook Out has not said which flavor, if any, the side wrap uses; ask at the speaker whether you can choose Cajun, Ranch or Honey Mustard. In the store listings we checked, the full-size chicken wraps appear as separate menu items rather than as a tray entree, so ask your store if you want one as the main.

TrayWhat you orderCaloriesProteinSodiumWhy it works
Char-grilled + chicken wrapChar-grilled chicken sandwich (377) + chicken wrap side (~365) + onion rings (128) + regular Diet Coke (0)~870~48 g~2,043 mgMost protein for the calories here
BBQ + chicken wrapBBQ sandwich (368) + chicken wrap side (~365) + onion rings (128) + regular unsweet tea (0)~861~52 g~2,562 mgPork and chicken in one tray
Hot dog + bacon wrapCook Out Style hot dog (383) + Bacon Ranch Wrap (419) + nuggets (144) + regular unsweet tea (0)94641 g2,490 mgChili, slaw and bacon; heavy on sat. fat
Big Double + bacon wrapBig Double (311) + Cook Out Style toppings (123) + Bacon Ranch Wrap (419) + onion rings (128) + regular Cheerwine (144)1,12546 g2,251 mgThe Carolina burger with a bacon wrap side
Strips + chicken wrap3 strips (660) + chicken wrap side (~365) + nuggets (144) + regular unsweet tea (0)~1,169~66 g~3,585 mgMaximum chicken, extreme sodium

Totals add Cook Out’s official figures item by item. Rows marked ~ include the approximate tray-side chicken wrap. The Bacon Ranch Wrap uses the official 419-calorie figure. Drinks are regular 16 oz sizes, and drink sodium is included.

  • A wrap side is a protein boost. The chicken wrap side adds about 20 g of protein, twice the 10 g of a nugget side, but it also adds roughly 365 calories versus 144.
  • Watch sodium. Every build here lands between about 2,043 and 3,585 mg, from 89% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value to more than one and a half days’ worth.
  • Watch saturated fat with the bacon wrap. Its 14 g alone is 70% of the Daily Value.
  • Swap for a lighter side if you do not need the extra protein: onion rings are 128 calories and nuggets 144. See the sides menu.

Build your own in the Cook Out calorie calculator; the tray menu guide lists every entree.

Ordering Guide

How Do You Order a Wrap at Cook Out?

Name the flavor (Cajun, Ranch or Honey Mustard) for a full chicken wrap, or ask for a chicken wrap or bacon wrap as one of your tray sides. Prices are set by each store and posted on the menu board.

At the speaker, a wrap order sounds like: “One Cajun chicken wrap and a regular sweet tea,” or, on a tray, “Cookout Tray, Big Double Cook Out Style, bacon wrap and onion rings, regular Cheerwine.” If you want a specific flavor for a tray-side chicken wrap, ask whether your store allows it.

First-timer tip: If you like heat, the Cajun wrap is the only wrap with Cajun seasoning, and at least one store adds Texas Pete. If you want it milder, ask for it without the hot sauce.
  • Cookout Tray (entree + 2 sides + drink): about $7.39–$7.99
  • Jr. Tray: from about $5.29
  • Full chicken wrap or Bacon Ranch Wrap alone: priced by each store
  • Wrap as a tray side: included in the tray price

Wrap ordering tips

  • Two wraps, two flavors. Ordering a Cajun and a Honey Mustard wrap together (1,018 calories, 50 g protein) is a simple way to try both.
  • Add a dipping sauce if you like your wrap saucier: about 60 calories for BBQ or honey mustard and about 140 for ranch (approximate).
  • Eat it while hot. Crispy chicken softens as it steams in a closed bag, so eat it soon or open the bag on a long drive. See the delivery guide.
  • Customize: leaving off cheese is the easiest way to cut saturated fat, though there are no official numbers for that build. More ideas in the secret menu guide.
Diet & Allergens

Are Cook Out Wraps Gluten-Free, Low-Carb or Keto?

No. Cook Out wraps come in a tortilla and the chicken is described as crispy, so they contain flour-based ingredients, and Cook Out publishes no gluten-free claim for them. They have 44 to 46 g of carbohydrate per chicken wrap.

  • Low-carb and keto: 44 g of carbs is too much for most keto plans. The Bacon Ranch Wrap is lower at 24 g. For lower-carb chicken, the full order of nuggets has 12 g.
  • Gluten and wheat: tortillas and breaded chicken typically contain wheat, and fried items usually share oil. See our Cook Out allergen guide and ask the manager.
  • Milk and egg: every wrap includes cheese, and ranch and honey mustard sauces are commonly egg-based; confirm at your store.
  • Saturated fat: 11 to 14 g per wrap is 55% to 70% of the Daily Value, high for a single item.
  • Sodium: about 1,050 to 1,290 mg per wrap, 46% to 56% of the Daily Value.
  • Sugar: 0 g in the Cajun, Ranch and Bacon Ranch wraps and 2 g in Honey Mustard.
  • Vegetarian and vegan: not suitable; see the vegan menu guide.

If you want Cook Out chicken with less saturated fat, the char-grilled chicken breast sandwich has 3 g against the wraps’ 11 to 12 g.

Keep Exploring

Where Can You Find More Cook Out Chicken Guides?

The chicken strips and nuggets guides cover Cook Out’s other breaded chicken, and the calorie calculator totals any tray with a wrap side. These pages are the natural next stop.

Chicken strips Three strips with sauce, the Strip Sandwich and Strip Club.

Burger styles Every Cook Out burger style, its toppings and calorie totals.

Sauces Cook Out dipping sauces, what is known about Cook Out Sauce, and calories.

BBQ The BBQ sandwich, plate and tray, with official calories.

Find a store near you with the Cook Out locations finder.

Questions Answered

Cook Out Wraps FAQs

Answers to the questions people ask most.

What wraps does Cook Out have?

Cook Out’s nutrition sheet lists a Cajun Chicken Wrap, a Ranch Chicken Wrap, a Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap and a Bacon Ranch Wrap. Store menus describe the chicken wraps as crispy chicken with cheese, lettuce and the named sauce or seasoning, and the Bacon Ranch Wrap as bacon with lettuce and cheese. Availability can vary by store.

How many calories are in a Cook Out chicken wrap?

Officially, the Cajun Chicken Wrap has 501 calories, the Honey Mustard 517 and the Ranch 522, each with 25 g of protein and about 1,270 to 1,290 mg of sodium. The chicken wrap sold as a tray side is not on Cook Out’s sheet; a secondary source puts it at about 365 calories.

What is in the Cook Out Cajun wrap?

Cook Out store menus describe the Cajun wrap as crispy chicken with Cajun seasoning, cheese and lettuce, and a Greensboro, NC listing also names Texas Pete hot sauce. It has 501 calories, 27 g of fat, 25 g of protein and 1,285 mg of sodium, making it the lightest of the three chicken wraps.

Are Cook Out wraps made with chicken strips?

Cook Out has not said. Menu listings describe the filling as crispy chicken, not as the Homemade Style Chicken Strips sold separately, and the nutrition sheet does not explain how the wrap chicken is portioned. It is likely breaded fried chicken, but we could not confirm it is the same strip.

Can you get a wrap as a side on a Cook Out tray?

Yes. Food & Wine lists both a chicken wrap and a bacon wrap among Cookout Tray side options, so a wrap can be one of your two sides for about $7.39 to $7.99 with an entree and a drink. Ask whether your store lets you choose the flavor of the side wrap.

What is the Cook Out bacon wrap?

The bacon wrap appears to be the Bacon Ranch Wrap, which store menus describe as fresh cooked bacon with lettuce and cheese; one review also mentions mayonnaise in a small tortilla. Cook Out lists it at 419 calories, 28 g of fat, 14 g of saturated fat and 20 g of protein.

Why does the Bacon Ranch Wrap say 41 g?

That is the serving weight printed on Cook Out’s nutrition sheet, but it cannot be right alongside 419 calories: that would be about 10.2 calories per gram, more than pure fat. Its fat, carbs and protein alone add up to 72 g. The weight is most likely a typo, so rely on the calories, not the grams.

Which Cook Out wrap is the healthiest?

Among the chicken wraps, Cajun is lightest at 501 calories with 5.0 g of protein per 100 calories, though the three are within 21 calories of each other. All have 11 to 12 g of saturated fat. For leaner chicken, the char-grilled chicken sandwich has 25 g of protein in 377 calories.

Sources: Cook Out nutrition facts sheet (Cajun, Ranch, Honey Mustard and Bacon Ranch wraps, plus all other Cook Out items used in comparisons and tray totals; Bacon Ranch Wrap serving weight shown as published); Cook Out Spartanburg, SC menu listing on SinglePlatform (Crispy Chicken Wraps: Ranch, Cajun and Honey Mustard with crispy chicken, cheese and lettuce; Bacon Ranch Wrap with bacon, lettuce and cheese); Cook Out Greensboro, NC menu listing on Allmenus (Cajun wrap with Texas Pete, Cajun seasoning, cheese and lettuce; tray entree list); Food & Wine via AOL (tray sides include a bacon wrap and a chicken wrap); Clark.com (quesadilla or chicken wrap as tray sides); Lagniappe Mobile review (bacon wrap with lettuce, cheese and mayonnaise in a small tortilla); secondary-source nutrition for the tray-side chicken wrap (approximate); Cook Out store locator, October 2026 (370 stores in 11 states); FDA Daily Values for nutrition labeling.
Build Your Tray

Add a Wrap to Your Cook Out Tray

Pick an entree, choose a chicken wrap or bacon wrap as a side and see the full tray’s calories, protein and sodium before you order.

Open the Calorie Calculator