Cook Out Calorie Calculator (2026)

Add any of 168 Cook Out menu items — burgers by size and style, chicken, sides, 48 milkshakes and drinks — or build a full Cookout Tray to see calories, protein, carbs, fat and sodium instantly. Data from Cook Out’s published nutrition guide.

Hamburger (choose size & style)

328 cal

P 22gC 27gF 14gNa 340mg

Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich

377 cal

P 25gC 29gF 17gNa 575mg

Char-Grilled Chicken, Original Style

393 cal

P 25gC 31gF 18gNa 624mg

Char-Grilled Chicken, Barbeque Style

376 cal

P 25gC 29gF 17gNa 714mg

Char-Grilled Chicken, Cajun Style

377 cal

P 25gC 30gF 17gNa 730mg

Estimated: official row lists 377 cal but 0 g fat/protein (add-on only); macros = plain breast sandwich + Cajun seasoning add (155 mg sodium, 1 g carb)

Char-Grilled Chicken, Club Style

565 cal

P 35gC 30gF 33gNa 1,359mg

Char-Grilled Chicken, Cheddar Style

534 cal

P 33gC 32gF 30gNa 1,245mg

Spicy Chicken Sandwich

446 cal

P 21gC 45gF 18gNa 1,158mg

Spicy Chicken, Cheese Style

634 cal

P 32gC 46gF 35gNa 1,942mg

Chicken Strips (3 pc)

660 cal

P 36gC 60gF 33gNa 2,130mg

Chicken Strip Sandwich

674 cal

P 28gC 71gF 32gNa 1,804mg

Chicken Strip Club

846 cal

P 39gC 70gF 48gNa 2,539mg

Chicken Nuggets

240 cal

P 16gC 12gF 18gNa 540mg

BBQ Sandwich (Regular)

368 cal

P 29gC 35gF 12gNa 1,103mg

BBQ Plate

976 cal

P 35gC 105gF 43gNa 2,445mg

Hot Dog

260 cal

P 8gC 22gF 15gNa 600mg

Cook Out Style Hot Dog

383 cal

P 11gC 29gF 20gNa 1,118mg

Mexi Hot Dog

385 cal

P 12gC 29gF 19gNa 1,352mg

Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog

523 cal

P 19gC 47gF 29gNa 1,494mg

Mustard Relish Hot Dog

394 cal

P 11gC 50gF 16gNa 1,021mg

Cheese Dog

146 cal

P 3gC 25gF 3gNa 410mg

Corn Dog

220 cal

P 5gC 26gF 11gNa 440mg

Cajun Chicken Wrap

501 cal

P 25gC 44gF 27gNa 1,285mg

Ranch Chicken Wrap

522 cal

P 25gC 44gF 29gNa 1,273mg

Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap

517 cal

P 25gC 46gF 28gNa 1,279mg

Bacon Ranch Wrap

419 cal

P 20gC 24gF 28gNa 1,047mg

Chicken Wrap (Tray Side)

365 cal

P 20gC 35gF 16gNa 1,130mg

Cheese Quesadilla

355 cal

P 13gC 24gF 23gNa 644mg

Chicken Quesadilla

449 cal

P 19gC 31gF 28gNa 788mg

Beef Quesadilla

514 cal

P 22gC 42gF 29gNa 845mg

BLT Sandwich

392 cal

P 15gC 29gF 25gNa 1,054mg

Cook Out Fries

465 cal

P 7gC 49gF 21gNa 1,335mg

Cheese Fries

443 cal

P 7gC 53gF 22gNa 900mg

Chili Fries

406 cal

P 12gC 45gF 21gNa 1,152mg

Chili Cheese Fries

553 cal

P 14gC 54gF 31gNa 1,372mg

Fried Okra

228 cal

P 3gC 26gF 13gNa 665mg

Side of Chili

164 cal

P 5gC 4gF 3gNa 917mg

Side of Slaw

405 cal

P 0gC 30gF 32gNa 434mg

French Fries

347 cal

P 4gC 45gF 17gNa 687mg

Onion Rings

256 cal

P 6gC 56gF 2gNa 656mg

Hushpuppies

600 cal

P 3gC 93gF 18gNa 1,440mg

Cook Out Rounds

298 cal

P 8gC 30gF 17gNa 745mg

Cheese Bites / Curds

299 cal

P 16gC 14gF 19gNa 560mg

Vanilla Milkshake

555 cal

P 16gC 86gF 18gNa 469mg

Hershey’s Chocolate Milkshake

620 cal

P 16gC 110gF 18gNa 484mg

Strawberry Milkshake

610 cal

P 15gC 105gF 17gNa 455mg

Fresh Banana Milkshake

538 cal

P 15gC 89gF 16gNa 412mg

Banana Berry Milkshake

671 cal

P 15gC 123gF 16gNa 440mg

Banana Nut Milkshake

704 cal

P 15gC 103gF 27gNa 412mg

Banana Fudge Milkshake

772 cal

P 17gC 130gF 24gNa 470mg

Banana Pineapple Milkshake

566 cal

P 15gC 96gF 16gNa 412mg

Banana Pudding Milkshake

781 cal

P 16gC 126gF 26gNa 611mg

Blueberry Milkshake

617 cal

P 15gC 107gF 17gNa 464mg

Chocolate Cherry Milkshake

665 cal

P 15gC 123gF 17gNa 472mg

Red Cherry Milkshake

600 cal

P 15gC 99gF 17gNa 457mg

Fresh Peanut Butter Milkshake

847 cal

P 27gC 91gF 45gNa 698mg

Peanut Butter Banana Milkshake

864 cal

P 27gC 99gF 43gNa 669mg

Peanut Butter Fudge Milkshake

765 cal

P 21gC 101gF 34gNa 569mg

Cappuccino Milkshake

555 cal

P 16gC 86gF 18gNa 469mg

Caramel Fudge Milkshake

677 cal

P 16gC 111gF 21gNa 509mg

Caramel Milkshake

560 cal

P 15gC 91gF 17gNa 480mg

Pineapple Milkshake

575 cal

P 16gC 94gF 17gNa 440mg

Snickers Milkshake

720 cal

P 19gC 107gF 27gNa 540mg

Hi-C Punch Milkshake

598 cal

P 15gC 102gF 17gNa 447mg

Walnut Milkshake

853 cal

P 15gC 109gF 40gNa 440mg

Oreo Milkshake

802 cal

P 17gC 125gF 29gNa 678mg

M&M Milkshake

755 cal

P 17gC 114gF 27gNa 469mg

Oreo Mint Milkshake

853 cal

P 17gC 138gF 29gNa 678mg

Peach Milkshake

547 cal

P 15gC 91gF 17gNa 442mg

Chocolate Chip Milkshake

783 cal

P 18gC 107gF 32gNa 472mg

Chocolate Chip Mint Milkshake

834 cal

P 18gC 120gF 32gNa 472mg

Chocolate Nut Milkshake

752 cal

P 15gC 119gF 28gNa 455mg

Mocha Milkshake

620 cal

P 16gC 110gF 18gNa 484mg

Peach Cobbler Milkshake

790 cal

P 17gC 127gF 27gNa 641mg

Reese’s Cup Milkshake

894 cal

P 24gC 121gF 37gNa 699mg

Orange Push-Up Milkshake

638 cal

P 16gC 109gF 18gNa 469mg

Cherry Cobbler Milkshake

842 cal

P 17gC 135gF 27gNa 656mg

Chocolate Malt Milkshake

671 cal

P 17gC 119gF 19gNa 541mg

Heath Toffee Milkshake

701 cal

P 15gC 101gF 28gNa 565mg

Cherry Cheesecake Milkshake

925 cal

P 21gC 119gF 42gNa 698mg

Double Chocolate Milkshake

651 cal

P 15gC 129gF 17gNa 470mg

Philadelphia Cheesecake Milkshake

845 cal

P 21gC 101gF 42gNa 681mg

Nilla Wafer Milkshake

763 cal

P 17gC 117gF 27gNa 639mg

Mint Milkshake

605 cal

P 16gC 99gF 18gNa 469mg

Malted Milk Milkshake

606 cal

P 17gC 95gF 19gNa 526mg

Fudge Milkshake

754 cal

P 17gC 122gF 25gNa 498mg

Fresh Watermelon Milkshake

645 cal

P 15gC 89gF 16gNa 413mg

Butterfinger Milkshake

710 cal

P 17gC 104gF 28gNa 552mg

estimated: average of official Snickers and Heath Toffee shakes; One size; official serving ~31-35 oz by weight (~880-1000 g)

Peanut Butter Oreo Milkshake

824 cal

P 22gC 108gF 37gNa 688mg

estimated: vanilla base + half PB + half Oreo mix-in; One size; official serving ~31-35 oz by weight (~880-1000 g)

Oreo Cheesecake Milkshake

824 cal

P 19gC 113gF 36gNa 680mg

estimated: vanilla base + half cheesecake + half Oreo mix-in; One size; official serving ~31-35 oz by weight (~880-1000 g)

Eggnog Milkshake

640 cal

P 18gC 96gF 21gNa 490mg

estimated: vanilla base + eggnog; seasonal; One size; official serving ~31-35 oz by weight (~880-1000 g)

Coke Float

399 cal

P 10gC 69gF 11gNa 293mg

Cheerwine Float

401 cal

P 10gC 69gF 11gNa 303mg

Coca-Cola

105 cal

P 0gC 29gF 0gNa 0mg

Diet Coke

0 cal

P 0gC 0gF 0gNa 8mg

Coca-Cola Zero Sugar

0 cal

P 0gC 0gF 0gNa 6mg

Sprite

104 cal

P 0gC 23gF 0gNa 23mg

Pibb Xtra

109 cal

P 0gC 30gF 0gNa 17mg

Mellow Yellow

108 cal

P 0gC 29gF 0gNa 12mg

Fanta Orange

113 cal

P 0gC 33gF 0gNa 32mg

Dr Pepper

105 cal

P 0gC 28gF 0gNa 34mg

Cheerwine

108 cal

P 0gC 30gF 0gNa 18mg

Hi-C Fruit Punch

119 cal

P 0gC 33gF 0gNa 41mg

Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade

105 cal

P 0gC 27gF 0gNa 49mg

Sweet Tea

177 cal

P 0gC 56gF 0gNa 1mg

Unsweet Tea

0 cal

P 0gC 0gF 0gNa 1mg

Powerade Mountain Berry Blast

56 cal

P 0gC 15gF 0gNa 56mg

New York Style Cheesecake (slice)

220 cal

P 3gC 19gF 14gNa 170mg

Honey Mustard Sauce

60 cal

P 0gC 6gF 4gNa 120mg

BBQ Sauce

60 cal

P 0gC 14gF 0gNa 180mg

Ranch Sauce

140 cal

P 1gC 2gF 15gNa 230mg

Use the calculator above to total your Cook Out order: tap + Add to meal on any item, choose sizes and burger styles, or switch to Build a Cookout Tray. Below it you’ll find complete calorie and macro tables for every category, the lightest and highest-protein picks, sample trays under 700 and 1,000 calories, and answers to the most common Cook Out nutrition questions.

Last verified: October 2026  |  Sources: Cook Out published nutrition guide (PDF), FatSecret Cook Out listings (cross-check), FDA Daily Values

168Items with nutrition
48Milkshake flavors
5Burger styles
14Fountain drinks
Quick Answer

How Many Calories Are in a Cook Out Meal?

A typical Cook Out meal — a Cookout Tray with one entree, two sides and a drink — has about 649 to 1,291 calories, depending on the entree, the burger style, the sides and whether you choose a soda, tea or a milkshake. A light tray built around the Char-Grilled Chicken sandwich comes in around 649 calories, while a Big Double “Cook Out Style” tray with fries, hushpuppies and a large Coke is about 1,291 calories.

The biggest calorie swings come from three choices: the drink (a large Coke is 210 calories, unsweet tea and Diet Coke are 0, a milkshake is 538–925), the burger style (toppings add 91–233 calories) and the sides (tray-size onion rings are 128 calories; a side of slaw is listed at 405).

Using the Calculator

How Does the Cook Out Calorie Calculator Work?

The calculator adds up Cook Out’s published nutrition values for every item you choose. Each item has calories, protein, carbohydrates, fat, saturated fat, sodium and sugars, and your totals update the moment you add or remove something.

  • Burgers: choose the size (Small, Regular, Big Double or Huge), then the style. Cook Out publishes each style’s toppings as its own line, so the calculator adds burger + style.
  • Sides: many sides come as a full order or a smaller tray-side portion. Pick the one you’re ordering.
  • Drinks: every fountain drink has Small (12 oz), Regular (16 oz), Large (24 oz) and Huge (32 oz) values.
  • Build a Cookout Tray: pick an entree, two sides and a drink (or a milkshake upgrade) and add the whole tray at once.
  • Daily target: change the 2,000-calorie default to your own goal; protein, fat, saturated fat, carbs and sodium show as a percent of FDA Daily Values.
  • Copy summary: copies your meal and totals so you can paste it into a food log or message.
Burger Calories

How Many Calories Are in Cook Out Burgers?

A plain Cook Out burger ranges from 245 calories (Small) to 516 calories (Huge Hamburger), before toppings. The Regular Hamburger is 328 calories and the Big Double is 311. Your style choice then adds between 91 and 233 calories. This matrix shows every combination:

BurgerPlainEverything (+91)Cook Out Style (+123)Steak (+91)Out West (+202)Cheddar (+233)
Small Hamburger (1/8 lb)245336368336447478
Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb)328419451419530561
Big Double Burger311402434402513544
Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb)516607639607718749

Cook Out Style means chili, slaw, onions and mustard. Of the five topping styles, Cheddar Style adds the most calories, and Steak Style and Everything add the fewest.

Entree Calories

How Many Calories Are in Cook Out Chicken, BBQ, Hot Dogs and Wraps?

Most Cook Out chicken sandwiches are 376–446 calories; the Club and Cheddar styles and the Spicy Cheese Style are heavier at 534–634. The NC-style BBQ sandwich is 368 calories, a plain hot dog 260, and the wraps are about 500–520.

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich377252917575
Char-Grilled Chicken, Original Style393253118624
Char-Grilled Chicken, Barbeque Style376252917714
Char-Grilled Chicken, Cajun Style377253017730
Char-Grilled Chicken, Club Style5653530331,359
Char-Grilled Chicken, Cheddar Style5343332301,245
Spicy Chicken Sandwich4462145181,158
Spicy Chicken, Cheese Style6343246351,942
Chicken Strips (3 pc)6603660332,130
Chicken Strip Sandwich6742871321,804
Chicken Strip Club8463970482,539
Chicken Nuggets (Full Order)240161218540
BBQ Sandwich (Regular)3682935121,103
BBQ Plate97635105432,445
Hot Dog26082215600
Cook Out Style Hot Dog3831129201,118
Mexi Hot Dog3851229191,352
Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog5231947291,494
Mustard Relish Hot Dog3941150161,021
Cheese Dog1463253410
Corn Dog22052611440
Cajun Chicken Wrap5012544271,285
Ranch Chicken Wrap5222544291,273
Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap5172546281,279
Bacon Ranch Wrap4192024281,047
Chicken Wrap (Tray Side)3652035161,130
Cheese Quesadilla355132423644
Chicken Quesadilla449193128788
Beef Quesadilla514224229845
BLT Sandwich3921529251,054

Sodium adds up fast in breaded and sauced items: 3-piece chicken strips list 2,130 mg and the BBQ plate 2,445 mg, compared with the FDA’s 2,300 mg daily value.

Side Calories

How Many Calories Are in Cook Out Sides?

Tray-size sides run from 128 calories (onion rings) to 347 calories (regular fries). Full orders are roughly double the tray portion. Hushpuppies are 300 calories as a tray side and 600 as a full order.

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Chicken Nuggets (Tray Side)14410711324
French Fries (Regular)34744517687
French Fries (Large)694789341,374
Cook Out Fries465749211,335
Cheese Fries44375322900
Chili Fries4061245211,152
Chili Cheese Fries5531454311,372
Onion Rings (Full Order)2566562656
Onion Rings (Tray Side)1283281328
Hushpuppies (Full Order)600393181,440
Hushpuppies (Tray Side)3002479720
Cook Out Rounds (Full Order)29883017745
Cook Out Rounds (Tray Side)1494158372
Cheese Bites / Curds (Full Order)299161419560
Cheese Bites / Curds (Tray Side)1508710280
Fried Okra22832613665
Side of Chili164543917
Side of Slaw40503032434

Cheese fries, chili fries and chili cheese fries are not in Cook Out’s current guide; their values come from older published data and may differ from today’s recipe.

Side-by-side guides: onion rings, chicken nuggets, hush puppies, fries, quesadillas, chicken strips and hot dogs.

Milkshake Calories

How Many Calories Are in Cook Out Milkshakes?

Cook Out milkshakes range from 538 to 925 calories. Fruit flavors such as Fresh Banana and Peach are the lightest; candy, peanut-butter and cheesecake flavors are the heaviest. Cook Out sells one shake size, and each shake weighs roughly 31–35 ounces, so even the lightest flavor is about a quarter of a 2,000-calorie day.

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Fresh Banana538158916412
Peach547159117442
Vanilla555168618469
Cappuccino555168618469
Caramel560159117480
Banana Pineapple566159616412
Pineapple575169417440
Hi-C Punch5981510217447
Red Cherry600159917457
Mint605169918469
Malted Milk606179519526
Strawberry6101510517455
Blueberry6171510717464
Hershey’s Chocolate6201611018484
Mocha6201611018484
Orange Push-Up6381610918469
Eggnog640189621490
Fresh Watermelon645158916413
Double Chocolate6511512917470
Chocolate Cherry6651512317472
Banana Berry6711512316440
Chocolate Malt6711711919541
Caramel Fudge6771611121509
Heath Toffee7011510128565
Banana Nut7041510327412
Butterfinger7101710428552
Snickers7201910727540
Chocolate Nut7521511928455
Fudge7541712225498
M&M7551711427469
Nilla Wafer7631711727639
Peanut Butter Fudge7652110134569
Banana Fudge7721713024470
Banana Pudding7811612626611
Chocolate Chip7831810732472
Peach Cobbler7901712727641
Oreo8021712529678
Peanut Butter Oreo8242210837688
Oreo Cheesecake8241911336680
Chocolate Chip Mint8341812032472
Cherry Cobbler8421713527656
Philadelphia Cheesecake8452110142681
Fresh Peanut Butter847279145698
Walnut8531510940440
Oreo Mint8531713829678
Peanut Butter Banana864279943669
Reese’s Cup8942412137699
Cherry Cheesecake9252111942698

Ordering a shake as your tray drink is the single biggest calorie add-on at Cook Out: it replaces a 0–250 calorie drink with a 538–925 calorie dessert. Coke and Cheerwine floats are about 400 calories.

Drink Calories

How Many Calories Are in Cook Out Drinks?

A large (24 oz) Cook Out soda is about 209–238 calories; Diet Coke, Coke Zero Sugar and unsweet tea are 0. Large sweet tea is 248 calories and large Cheerwine 216. Values below are for the Large size; the calculator includes Small, Regular, Large and Huge.

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Coca-Cola21005900
Diet Coke000015
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar000012
Sprite222050050
Pibb Xtra218059034
Mellow Yellow209056023
Fanta Orange227067065
Dr Pepper210056068
Cheerwine216060037
Hi-C Fruit Punch238067081
Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade210055098
Sweet Tea248011101
Unsweet Tea00001
Powerade Mountain Berry Blast1090300109
Smart Picks

What Are the Lowest-Calorie and Highest-Protein Items at Cook Out?

The lightest Cook Out entrees are the Corn Dog (220 cal), Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) (240 cal) and Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) (245 cal). For protein per calorie, grilled chicken and plain burgers lead.

10 lowest-calorie entrees

  • Corn Dog — 220 cal, 5 g protein
  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 240 cal, 16 g protein
  • Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) — 245 cal, 14 g protein
  • Hot Dog — 260 cal, 8 g protein
  • Big Double Burger — 311 cal, 20 g protein
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 328 cal, 22 g protein
  • Cheese Quesadilla — 355 cal, 13 g protein
  • BBQ Sandwich (Regular) — 368 cal, 29 g protein
  • Char-Grilled Chicken, Barbeque Style — 376 cal, 25 g protein
  • Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich — 377 cal, 25 g protein

Best protein per calorie

  • BBQ Sandwich (Regular) — 29 g protein in 368 cal
  • Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb) — 40 g protein in 516 cal
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 22 g protein in 328 cal
  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 16 g protein in 240 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken, Barbeque Style — 25 g protein in 376 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich — 25 g protein in 377 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken, Cajun Style — 25 g protein in 377 cal
  • Big Double Burger — 20 g protein in 311 cal

Lowest-carb entrees

  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 12 g carbs, 240 cal
  • Hot Dog — 22 g carbs, 260 cal
  • Cheese Quesadilla — 24 g carbs, 355 cal
  • Corn Dog — 26 g carbs, 220 cal
  • Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) — 27 g carbs, 245 cal
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 27 g carbs, 328 cal

Lowest-sodium entrees

  • Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) — 309 mg sodium
  • Big Double Burger — 334 mg sodium
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 340 mg sodium
  • Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb) — 410 mg sodium
  • Corn Dog — 440 mg sodium
  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 540 mg sodium

Highest-calorie entrees

  • BBQ Plate — 976 cal
  • Chicken Strip Club — 846 cal
  • Chicken Strip Sandwich — 674 cal
  • Chicken Strips (3 pc) — 660 cal
  • Spicy Chicken, Cheese Style — 634 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken, Club Style — 565 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken, Cheddar Style — 534 cal
  • Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog — 523 cal
Lighter Meals

What Is the Healthiest Meal at Cook Out?

The healthiest Cook Out meals pair a grilled chicken sandwich or a plain burger with a light side and a zero-calorie drink. These three meals each stay under 600 calories and keep protein high:

  • Char-Grilled Chicken sandwich + large unsweet tea — 377 calories, 25 g protein, 576 mg sodium.
  • Regular Hamburger, Everything Style + tray onion rings + large Diet Coke — 547 calories, 26 g protein, 984 mg sodium.
  • Chicken nuggets (full order) + tray onion rings + large Coke Zero Sugar — 368 calories, 19 g protein, 880 mg sodium.

“Healthiest” depends on your goal: for fewer calories, skip the milkshake and fries; for less sodium, avoid breaded strips, wraps and the BBQ plate; for more protein per calorie, choose grilled chicken or a plain burger.

Protein Builds

What Are the Best High-Protein Meals at Cook Out?

For 30+ grams of protein, build your meal around the Huge Hamburger (40 g), chicken strips (36 g for 3 pieces), the BBQ sandwich (29 g) or a grilled chicken sandwich (25 g), then add tray-size nuggets (10 g) as a side.

High-protein mealProtein (g)Calories
Huge Hamburger, Everything Style + tray nuggets + unsweet tea51751
BBQ Sandwich + tray nuggets + unsweet tea39512
Char-Grilled Chicken + tray nuggets + Diet Coke35521

Milkshakes also carry 15–27 g of protein, but they come with 538–925 calories, so they are a treat rather than a protein source.

Sodium Check

How Much Sodium Is in a Cook Out Meal?

A typical Cookout Tray has roughly 1,200–2,500 mg of sodium, which is about half to all of the FDA’s 2,300 mg Daily Value. The Big Double Cook Out Style tray in the table above has 2,259 mg. Single items with the most sodium include 3-piece chicken strips (2,130 mg), the BBQ plate (2,445 mg) and the wraps (about 1,100–1,300 mg each).

To cut sodium, choose a plain or Steak Style burger, skip chili and cheese toppings, pick onion rings or Cook Out Rounds as tray sides, and drink unsweet tea or water. The calculator shows sodium as a percent of the Daily Value as you build your meal.

About the Data

How Accurate Are These Cook Out Calorie Counts?

Nearly every number in this calculator comes directly from Cook Out’s published nutrition guide, cross-checked against independent nutrition listings. Burger toppings are listed by Cook Out as separate “style” lines, which is why the calculator adds a burger and a style together instead of showing one combined number.

  • Estimates are labeled: four newer milkshake flavors (Butterfinger, Peanut Butter Oreo, Oreo Cheesecake and Eggnog) are estimated from similar official flavors.
  • Older data is labeled: cheese fries, chili fries and chili cheese fries are not in Cook Out’s current guide, so they use older published values.
  • Some official values look unusual: for example, the side of slaw is listed at 405 calories. We show Cook Out’s published figures rather than guessing.
  • Real portions vary: hand-made sandwiches, scoops and fry portions differ a little from store to store and order to order.

This page is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Cook Out. If you have a medical condition or strict dietary needs, confirm ingredients and nutrition with your local restaurant.

Tray Ideas

What Is the Lowest-Calorie Cookout Tray?

One of the lightest Cookout Trays is a Char-Grilled Chicken sandwich with tray-size onion rings and chicken nuggets plus unsweet tea, at about 649 calories. Here is how common trays compare, all calculated from the official values:

Cookout Tray (entree + 2 sides + drink)CaloriesProtein (g)Sodium (mg)
Char-Grilled Chicken + onion rings + nuggets + unsweet tea649381,228
BBQ Sandwich + onion rings + Cook Out Rounds + Diet Coke645361,818
Cheese Quesadilla + nuggets + cheese bites + Coke Zero649311,260
2 Hot Dogs + fries + onion rings + large sweet tea1,243232,216
Big Double Cook Out Style + fries + hushpuppies + large Coke1,291292,259
Huge Burger Cheddar Style + fries + hushpuppies + Cherry Cheesecake shake2,321753,244

Rule of thumb: keep the drink at zero calories, choose onion rings, nuggets, Cook Out Rounds or cheese bites as tray sides, and pick a plain or Everything-style burger or a grilled chicken sandwich. That keeps most trays under 1,000 calories.

Lighter Ordering

How Can I Eat Lighter at Cook Out?

  • Swap the drink: a large Coke (210 cal) or sweet tea (248 cal) for unsweet tea, Diet Coke or Coke Zero (0 cal).
  • Choose the style carefully: Everything or Steak Style adds 91 calories; Cheddar Style adds 233.
  • Use tray-size sides: tray onion rings (128) and nuggets (144) are far lighter than fries (347) or a full order of hushpuppies (600).
  • Share the milkshake or pick a fruit flavor (538–555 cal) instead of a candy or cheesecake flavor (850–925).
  • Watch sodium: breaded strips, BBQ plates and wraps can pass 1,100–2,400 mg on their own.

Have food allergies? See the Cook Out allergen menu. For more detail on every item, read the Cook Out nutrition guide, the tray menu, the milkshake menu and the drinks menu, or browse the full Cook Out menu with prices.

Questions Answered

Cook Out Calorie FAQs

Quick, data-backed answers to common Cook Out calorie questions.

How many calories are in a Cook Out tray?

A Cookout Tray (one entree, two sides and a drink) usually lands between about 649 and 1,291 calories. A Char-Grilled Chicken tray with onion rings, nuggets and unsweet tea is 649 calories; a Big Double Cook Out Style with fries, hushpuppies and a large Coke is 1,291. Swapping the drink for a milkshake can push a tray past 2,321 calories.

How many calories are in a Big Double at Cook Out?

The Big Double burger is 311 calories on its own. Toppings are counted separately as a “style”: Cook Out Style adds 123 (about 434 total), Everything adds 91 and Cheddar Style adds 233 calories.

How many calories are in a Cook Out milkshake?

Cook Out milkshakes range from about 538 calories (Fresh Banana) to 925 calories (Cherry Cheesecake). Most flavors fall between 550 and 800 calories, roughly a third of a 2,000-calorie day in a single cup.

What is the lowest-calorie item at Cook Out?

Among entrees, the Corn Dog (220 cal) and the Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) (240 cal) are the lightest, followed by the Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) (245 cal). The lightest tray sides are the tray-size onion rings (128 cal) and chicken nuggets (144 cal).

How many calories are in Cook Out fries and hushpuppies?

Regular French fries are 347 calories and a large order is 694. A tray-size side of hushpuppies is 300 calories, while a full order is 600.

What has the most protein at Cook Out?

The BBQ Sandwich (Regular) gives the most protein per calorie (29 g for 368 cal). For the most protein overall, the Huge Hamburger has 40 g and 3-piece chicken strips have 36 g.

Is Cook Out nutrition information official?

Yes for almost every item: the calculator uses Cook Out’s published nutrition guide. A few newer or seasonal milkshake flavors are estimates based on similar flavors and are marked as estimated. Recipes and portions can vary by store.

How do I count a Cook Out burger with toppings?

Pick the burger size first (Small, Regular, Big Double or Huge), then the style. Cook Out lists each style’s toppings as a separate nutrition line, so the calculator adds the two together, exactly as the official guide intends.

Sources: Cook Out Nutrition Information guide (published PDF linked from Cook Out’s menu page) — primary source for calories, fat, saturated fat, sodium, carbohydrates, sugars and protein; FatSecret Cook Out listings — cross-check; U.S. FDA Daily Values (78 g fat, 20 g saturated fat, 2,300 mg sodium, 275 g carbohydrates, 50 g protein). Four milkshake flavors (Butterfinger, Peanut Butter Oreo, Oreo Cheesecake, Eggnog) are estimates. Values can change as recipes change; always check in store if you have strict dietary needs.
Plan Your Order

Build Your Cook Out Meal Before You Order

Scroll back to the calculator, add your favorites and see the full calories, protein and sodium for your tray.

Open the Calculator