📍 Cook Out Nutrition • 168 Items • Official Data 2026

Cook Out Nutrition Facts (2026): Calories & Macros for Every Menu Item

Complete Cook Out nutrition information for burgers, chicken sandwiches, BBQ, hot dogs, wraps, quesadillas, sides, 48 milkshakes and drinks: calories, fat, sodium, carbs, fiber, sugar and protein.

Built from Cook Out’s published nutrition guide. Regular fries 347 cal · Big Double 311 cal · milkshakes 538–925 cal.

Cook Out Nutrition — Quick Facts
🍕
168
Menu items with nutrition
🏠
649–1,291
Typical Cookout Tray calories
📍
538–925
Milkshake calories
⏰
2,300 mg
Daily sodium value (FDA)

This guide lists the nutrition facts for every item on the Cook Out menu, organized by category so you can find calories, fat, saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, carbohydrates, fiber, sugars and protein in seconds. Want to total a whole order? Use our Cook Out calorie calculator — it uses the same data as these tables.

Last verified: October 2026  |  Sources: Cook Out published nutrition guide (PDF), FatSecret Cook Out listings, FDA Daily Values

168Items listed
48Milkshake flavors
11Nutrients per item
5Burger styles
Quick Answer

What Is the Nutrition of the Cook Out Menu?

Cook Out entrees range from about 220 calories (Corn Dog) to 976 calories (BBQ Plate), sides from 128 to 694 calories, and milkshakes from 538 to 925 calories. A typical Cookout Tray — one entree, two sides and a drink — is about 649–1,291 calories and 1,200–2,500 mg of sodium.

Cook Out is a North Carolina drive-thru chain known for char-grilled burgers, Carolina-style chopped BBQ, hushpuppies and 40+ hand-spun milkshake flavors. Its menu is built for value and indulgence, so calories, sodium and sugar can add up quickly; the tables below show exactly where they come from.

Cook Out nutrition facts and calories for burgers, trays and milkshakes

Burger Nutrition

Cook Out Burger Nutrition Facts

A plain Cook Out burger is 245–516 calories, and the style you choose adds 91–233 more. Cook Out lists the burger and its toppings (the “style”) as separate nutrition lines, so add the two together for your total.

Burgers (no toppings)

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Small Hamburger (1/8 lb)90.4 g24583137309270414
Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb)125 g328145166340270422
Big Double Burger184.5 g311134160334270420
Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb)202.6 g51626102132410270440

Burger styles (toppings only)

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Everything Style56.6 g9181043015131
Cook Out Style126.8 g12351095187143
Out West Style69.6 g2021850266824028
Steak Style73.5 g9181041415121
Cheddar Style85.5 g2332050287295018

Total calories by burger and style

BurgerPlainEverythingCook Out StyleSteakOut WestCheddar
Small Hamburger (1/8 lb)245336368336447478
Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb)328419451419530561
Big Double Burger311402434402513544
Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb)516607639607718749

Cook Out Style means chili, slaw, onions and mustard. Of the five topping styles, Cheddar Style adds the most calories and Everything or Steak Style the fewest.

Chicken Nutrition

Cook Out Chicken Sandwich Nutrition Facts

Cook Out’s char-grilled chicken sandwiches are 376–565 calories with about 25–33 g of protein; the Spicy Chicken sandwich is 446 calories. The plain Char-Grilled breast and Barbeque Style are the leanest options.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich189.2 g377173059575290525
Char-Grilled Chicken, Original Style195.2 g393183060624310725
Char-Grilled Chicken, Barbeque Style211.3 g376173059714290525
Char-Grilled Chicken, Cajun Style237 g377173059730300525
Char-Grilled Chicken, Club Style273.2 g56533100—1,359300535
Char-Grilled Chicken, Cheddar Style274.7 g5343070831,245320533
Spicy Chicken Sandwich159 g4461830391,158452521
Spicy Chicken, Cheese Style244.5 g63435100811,942462532
Strips & BBQ

Cook Out Chicken Strips, Nuggets and BBQ Nutrition

Three chicken strips are 660 calories with 2,130 mg sodium, a full order of nuggets is 240 calories, and the Carolina-style BBQ sandwich is 368 calories with 29 g of protein. The BBQ Plate, which includes sides, is the highest-calorie single item on the menu.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Strips (3 pc)234 g6603350602,130603036
Chicken Strip Sandwich330 g6743240451,804712728
Chicken Strip Club371 g84648110862,539702539
Chicken Nuggets (Full Order)81.7 g240184095540120016
BBQ Sandwich (Regular)249.5 g3681230661,103351929
BBQ Plate491.6 g97643100962,445105102135
Hot Dog Nutrition

Cook Out Hot Dog Nutrition Facts

A plain Cook Out hot dog is 260 calories; topped versions run 383–523 calories. The corn dog is 220 calories. Note: Cook Out’s guide lists the Cheese Dog line without the hot dog itself (bun, cheese and toppings), which is why it looks low.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Hot Dog81 g26015502560022038
Cook Out Style Hot Dog176 g3832060341,118291711
Mexi Hot Dog207.8 g3851960361,352291512
Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog131 g5232990491,494470619
Mustard Relish Hot Dog102 g3941650251,0215001011
Cheese Dog66 g146310241025033
Corn Dog76 g22011402044026075
2 Hot Dogs (Tray Entree)162 g52030100501,200440616
Wraps, Quesadillas & BLT

Cook Out Wrap, Quesadilla and BLT Nutrition

Cook Out chicken wraps are about 501–522 calories, quesadillas 355–514 calories, and the BLT 392 calories. Wraps are high in sodium (over 1,100 mg each) because of the breaded chicken, cheese and sauce.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Cajun Chicken Wrap170 g50127110541,285442025
Ranch Chicken Wrap174.2 g52229120561,273442025
Honey Mustard Chicken Wrap175.2 g51728110551,279462225
Bacon Ranch Wrap41 g41928140581,047241020
Chicken Wrap (Tray Side)160 g365168——1,13035—020
Cheese Quesadilla98.2 g3552311039644241113
Chicken Quesadilla123 g4492812054788311219
Beef Quesadilla126.5 g5142913063845421322
BLT Sandwich123 g3922570371,054290515
Side Nutrition

Cook Out Sides Nutrition Facts

Cook Out sides range from 128 calories (tray-size onion rings) to 694 calories (large fries). Many sides come in a full order and a smaller tray-side portion; regular fries are 347 calories and a tray side of hushpuppies is 300.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Nuggets (Tray Side)49 g14411205732470010
French Fries (Regular)119.8 g3471730068745404
French Fries (Large)238.1 g694346001,37489917
Cook Out Fries195.8 g4652140111,33549517
Cheese Fries142.9 g44322401190053017
Chili Fries146.5 g4062160341,152450312
Chili Cheese Fries181.5 g5533190551,372540514
Onion Rings (Full Order)138 g256200065656366
Onion Rings (Tray Side)69 g128100032828233
Hushpuppies (Full Order)170.2 g6001850301,440939213
Hushpuppies (Tray Side)85.1 g30092015720475112
Cook Out Rounds (Full Order)139 g29817402574530528
Cook Out Rounds (Tray Side)69.5 g1498201237215214
Cheese Bites / Curds (Full Order)85 g2991911063560140116
Cheese Bites / Curds (Tray Side)42.5 g1501050312807008
Fried Okra84 g2281320066526233
Side of Chili98 g164310179174125
Side of Slaw113.4 g405325016434301290

Cheese fries, chili fries and chili cheese fries are not in Cook Out’s current guide, so their values come from older published data. The side of slaw is listed by Cook Out at 405 calories, which is unusually high for coleslaw; we show the official figure.

Detailed guides for the most popular sides: Cook Out onion rings, Cook Out chicken nuggets, Cook Out hush puppies, Cook Out fries, Cook Out quesadillas, Cook Out chicken strips, Cook Out cheese bites, the Cook Out Big Double Burger and Cook Out hot dogs.

Milkshake Nutrition

Cook Out Milkshake Nutrition Facts (All 48 Flavors)

Cook Out milkshakes are 538–925 calories each, with roughly 80–115 g of sugar and 15–27 g of protein. Cook Out sells one shake size; the serving column shows the published weight of each shake. Flavors are sorted from lowest to highest calories.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Fresh Banana876.3 g5381690514128928015
Peach925.6 g54717100554429108615
Vanilla934 g55518110594698608316
Cappuccino904 g55518110594698608316
Caramel950 g56017100554809108715
Banana Pineapple907.3 g5661690514129628615
Pineapple937.6 g57517100554409419116
Hi-C Punch904 g598171005544710209915
Red Cherry916.6 g60017100554579929615
Mint950 g60518110594699909616
Malted Milk946 g60619110625269508917
Strawberry929.6 g610171005545510509915
Blueberry933.6 g6171710055464107010115
Hershey’s Chocolate934 g6201811059484110010316
Mocha1001.4 g6201811059484110010316
Orange Push-Up962.4 g6381811059469109010616
Eggnog—64021120—49096—9218
Fresh Watermelon992.3 g6451690514138918415
Double Chocolate953.6 g6511710055470129011815
Chocolate Cherry914.6 g6651710055472123211615
Banana Berry952.8 g671169051440123311115
Chocolate Malt985 g6711911062541119010917
Caramel Fudge928.6 g6772113055509111010216
Heath Toffee909.6 g701281606656510109815
Banana Nut907.8 g704271105141210339215
Butterfinger913.6 g710281506655210409917
Snickers917.6 g7202714065540107010019
Chocolate Nut946.1 g7522811055455119211015
Fudge949.6 g7542517055498122010917
M&M924.6 g7552716065469114210717
Nilla Wafer927.6 g7632713014563911709717
Peanut Butter Fudge940.6 g765341505156910129121
Banana Fudge950.3 g7722416051470130211117
Banana Pudding928.3 g7812612014161112629916
Chocolate Chip977 g7833220064472107410318
Peach Cobbler977.6 g79027130145641127010517
Oreo935.6 g8022914055678125210317
Peanut Butter Oreo933.1 g824371405568810839322
Oreo Cheesecake929.5 g82436181113680113110019
Chocolate Chip Mint993 g8343220064472120411518
Cherry Cobbler968.6 g84227130145656135211517
Philadelphia Cheesecake923.3 g8454223117168110109721
Fresh Peanut Butter930.6 g84745150556989138327
Walnut938.6 g8534013055440109410315
Oreo Mint935.6 g8532914055678138211517
Peanut Butter Banana931.3 g86443140516699958527
Reese’s Cup947.6 g8943719055699121311524
Cherry Cheesecake964.3 g92542231171698119211521

Butterfinger, Peanut Butter Oreo, Oreo Cheesecake and Eggnog are estimated from similar official flavors. See every flavor and price on the Cook Out milkshake menu.

Drink Nutrition

Cook Out Drink Nutrition by Size

A large (24 oz) Cook Out soda is about 209–238 calories, while Diet Coke, Coke Zero Sugar and unsweet tea are 0 calories in every size. Large sweet tea is 248 calories with 111 g of sugar.

DrinkSmall 12 oz (cal)Regular 16 oz (cal)Large 24 oz (cal)Huge 32 oz (cal)Sugars, Large (g)Sodium, Large (mg)
Coca-Cola105140210280590
Diet Coke0000015
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar0000012
Sprite1041392222895050
Pibb Xtra1091452182905934
Mellow Yellow1081442092885623
Fanta Orange1131512273026665
Dr Pepper1051402102805368
Cheerwine1081442162886037
Hi-C Fruit Punch1191582383176681
Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade1051402102805598
Sweet Tea1772362483301111
Unsweet Tea000001
Powerade Mountain Berry Blast567510914929109

Floats, dessert and sauces

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Trans fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Coke Float16 fl oz3991170372936906710
Cheerwine Float16 fl oz4011170373036906710
New York Style Cheesecake (slice)62.4 g22014604517019093
Honey Mustard Sauce28 g6040001206—50
BBQ Sauce28 g60000018014—110
Ranch Sauce28 g140152052302—11

More on Cheerwine, floats and tea on the Cook Out drinks menu.

Tray Nutrition

How Much Nutrition Is in a Cookout Tray?

A Cookout Tray (entree + two sides + drink) usually has 649–1,291 calories, 30–60 g of fat and 1,200–2,500 mg of sodium. These sample trays are calculated from the official values:

Cookout TrayCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Char-Grilled Chicken + onion rings + nuggets + unsweet tea649291,2286438
BBQ Sandwich + onion rings + Cook Out Rounds + Diet Coke645211,8187836
2 Hot Dogs + fries + onion rings + large sweet tea1,243482,21622823
Big Double Cook Out Style + fries + hushpuppies + large Coke1,291442,25918529
Huge Burger Cheddar Style + fries + hushpuppies + Cherry Cheesecake shake2,3211143,24424375

Build your own tray in the Cook Out calorie calculator or browse every tray combination on the Cook Out tray menu.

Reading the Numbers

How Do I Read Cook Out Nutrition Facts?

Compare each number with the FDA Daily Value for a 2,000-calorie diet. Here is what each column means at Cook Out, with real examples:

  • Calories: total energy. A Big Double Cook Out Style burger alone is about 434 calories, roughly a fifth of a 2,000-calorie day.
  • Total and saturated fat: the Daily Values are 78 g fat and 20 g saturated fat. The Huge Hamburger has 26 g fat and 10 g saturated fat before toppings.
  • Trans fat and cholesterol: most Cook Out items list 0–2 g trans fat; cholesterol is highest in beef, chicken and shakes (Daily Value 300 mg).
  • Sodium: the Daily Value is 2,300 mg. Breaded and sauced items are highest — 3 chicken strips list 2,130 mg.
  • Carbohydrates, fiber and sugars: buns, breading, fries and shakes drive carbs; most items have little fiber. A milkshake can have more than 100 g of sugar.
  • Protein: the Daily Value is 50 g. The Huge Hamburger has 40 g and the BBQ sandwich 29 g.
Smart Choices

What Are the Best Cook Out Choices for My Diet?

For fewer calories choose grilled chicken, a plain or Everything-style burger and tray-size sides; for protein choose the Huge Hamburger, strips or BBQ; for less sodium avoid breaded strips, wraps and the BBQ plate.

Lowest-calorie entrees

  • Corn Dog — 220 cal
  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 240 cal
  • Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) — 245 cal
  • Hot Dog — 260 cal
  • Big Double Burger — 311 cal
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 328 cal

Most protein per calorie

  • BBQ Sandwich (Regular) — 29 g protein in 368 cal
  • Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb) — 40 g protein in 516 cal
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 22 g protein in 328 cal
  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 16 g protein in 240 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken, Barbeque Style — 25 g protein in 376 cal
  • Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich — 25 g protein in 377 cal

Lowest-carb entrees

  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 12 g carbs
  • Hot Dog — 22 g carbs
  • Cheese Quesadilla — 24 g carbs
  • Corn Dog — 26 g carbs
  • Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) — 27 g carbs
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 27 g carbs

Lowest-sodium entrees

  • Small Hamburger (1/8 lb) — 309 mg sodium
  • Big Double Burger — 334 mg sodium
  • Regular Hamburger (1/4 lb) — 340 mg sodium
  • Huge Hamburger (1/2 lb) — 410 mg sodium
  • Corn Dog — 440 mg sodium
  • Chicken Nuggets (Full Order) — 540 mg sodium

Meat-free options include the Cheese Quesadilla, fries, onion rings, hushpuppies, Cook Out Rounds, cheese bites and the milkshakes. Fried items may share fryers with meat and seafood, so strict vegetarians should ask at the window.

Allergens & Ingredients

What Allergens Are on the Cook Out Menu?

Allergens on the Cook Out menu can include wheat (buns, breading, hushpuppies), milk (cheese, milkshakes, ranch), egg, soy, and peanuts or tree nuts in flavors such as Peanut Butter, Walnut and Banana Nut shakes. Because everything is prepared in shared kitchens, cross-contact is possible.

See the full Cook Out allergen menu for item-by-item allergen information, and always tell the cashier about a severe allergy.

Data & Accuracy

Where Does This Cook Out Nutrition Data Come From?

Nearly every value on this page comes from Cook Out’s own published nutrition guide, cross-checked against independent nutrition listings. We show official numbers as published, including a few that look unusual, rather than guessing.

  • Labeled estimates: four newer milkshake flavors and three fry variations use estimated or older published values.
  • Burger styles are separate: add the burger and style rows together for your total.
  • “—” means not published for that item.
  • Portions vary: hand-made sandwiches, fries and shakes differ slightly between stores.

This is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Cook Out. Cook Out’s headquarters is in Thomasville, North Carolina; for official questions, contact the company directly.

Questions Answered

Cook Out Nutrition FAQs

Data-backed answers to common Cook Out nutrition questions.

Does Cook Out publish nutrition information?

Yes. Cook Out publishes a nutrition guide (a PDF linked from its online menu) listing calories, fat, saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, carbohydrates, fiber, sugars and protein for its menu items. The tables on this page are built from that guide and cross-checked with independent nutrition listings.

How many calories are in a Cook Out Big Double?

A Big Double burger is 311 calories before toppings. Cook Out lists toppings as a separate “style”: Cook Out Style adds 123 calories (about 434 total), Everything adds 91 and Cheddar Style adds 233.

How many calories are in a Cook Out tray?

Most Cookout Trays fall between about 649 and 1,291 calories. A Char-Grilled Chicken tray with onion rings, nuggets and unsweet tea is 649; a Big Double Cook Out Style tray with fries, hushpuppies and a large Coke is 1,291. A milkshake as your drink can push a tray past 2,321.

What is the healthiest thing to eat at Cook Out?

The Char-Grilled Chicken Breast sandwich (377 cal, 25 g protein) is one of the best balanced choices. Pair it with tray-size onion rings (128 cal) or nuggets (144 cal) and unsweet tea or Diet Coke.

How many calories are in Cook Out fries?

Regular French fries are 347 calories with 687 mg sodium; a large order is 694 calories.

How many calories are in a Cook Out milkshake?

Cook Out milkshakes range from 538 calories (Fresh Banana) to 925 calories (Cherry Cheesecake), with 15–27 g of protein and roughly 80–115 g of sugar per shake.

Which Cook Out item has the most sodium?

Among single items, the BBQ Plate (2,445 mg) and 3-piece chicken strips (2,130 mg) have the most sodium, compared with the 2,300 mg Daily Value.

Is Cook Out nutrition the same at every location?

Cook Out uses the same menu and recipes chain-wide, so the published values apply everywhere, but hand-made portions vary slightly by store and order. A few items are not offered at every location.

Where can I add up my Cook Out meal?

Use our free Cook Out calorie calculator: choose any of 168 items, burger sizes and styles, or build a full tray, and it totals calories, protein, carbs, fat, saturated fat, sodium and sugars instantly.

Sources: Cook Out Nutrition Information guide (published PDF linked from Cook Out’s menu page) — primary source; FatSecret Cook Out listings — cross-check; U.S. FDA Daily Values (2,000-calorie diet: 78 g fat, 20 g saturated fat, 300 mg cholesterol, 2,300 mg sodium, 275 g carbohydrates, 28 g fiber, 50 g added sugars, 50 g protein). Four milkshake flavors and three fry variations are estimates or older published values and are labeled. “—” means the value is not published.
Plan Your Order

Add Up Your Cook Out Meal in Seconds

Pick your burger, sides, shake and drink in the free calorie calculator and see calories, protein, carbs, fat and sodium instantly.

Open the Calorie Calculator